Aurora is on version 2.5.0 C#, available at the Aurora Forums.
Contact Erik on the forum for a wiki account.
Difference between revisions of "Lasers"
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | {{love}} |
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | Lasers are a type of [[Beam Overview|beam weapon]]. | |
− | + | ==Description== | |
+ | Lasers are a type of beam weapon. | ||
− | + | Maximum Range = ( Base Damage * 10000km ) * Range Modifier | |
+ | Rate of Fire = ( Base Damage * 5s ) / Capacitor Recharge Rate | ||
While the theoretical maximum range far exceeds 1.5m km, no [[Beam Fire Control]] is able to handle ranges beyond this limit. Longer laser ranges still lead to increased damage across their effective range. | While the theoretical maximum range far exceeds 1.5m km, no [[Beam Fire Control]] is able to handle ranges beyond this limit. Longer laser ranges still lead to increased damage across their effective range. | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
Lasers have good damage and good range. While they don't have any specialty like other beam weapons, they have no weakness and can be used for every purpose. Small turreted lasers provide good long range beam point defense, while large lasers excel at penetrating armor, and inflicting [[Shock Damage]]. Spinal lasers allow the construction of even larger weapons, although restricted to one per ship. | Lasers have good damage and good range. While they don't have any specialty like other beam weapons, they have no weakness and can be used for every purpose. Small turreted lasers provide good long range beam point defense, while large lasers excel at penetrating armor, and inflicting [[Shock Damage]]. Spinal lasers allow the construction of even larger weapons, although restricted to one per ship. | ||
+ | |||
==Damage Profile== | ==Damage Profile== | ||
Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
==Components== | ==Components== | ||
− | + | ||
− | Laser Focal Size determines how large the laser focal size (or calibre). Larger laser cause more damage, has higher base range, but requires more power, which means it'll fire slower unless your charge tech keeps up. | + | '''Laser Focal Size''' determines how large the laser focal size (or calibre). Larger laser cause more damage, has higher base range, but requires more power, which means it'll fire slower unless your charge tech keeps up. |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
− | |||
! Focal Size !! 10cm !! 12cm !! 15cm !! 20cm !! 25cm !! 30cm !! 35cm !! 40cm !! 50cm !! 60cm !! 70cm !! 80cm | ! Focal Size !! 10cm !! 12cm !! 15cm !! 20cm !! 25cm !! 30cm !! 35cm !! 40cm !! 50cm !! 60cm !! 70cm !! 80cm | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | '''Laser Wavelength''' modifies the range, with longer wavelength lasers having greater range. | |
− | Laser Wavelength modifies the range, with longer wavelength lasers having greater range. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
− | |||
! Wavelength !! Infrared !! Visible Light !! Near Ultraviolet !! Ultraviolet !! Far Ultraviolet !! Soft X-Ray !! X-Ray !! Far X-Ray !! Extreme X-Ray Laser !! Near Gamma Ray !! Gamma Ray !! Far Gamma Ray | ! Wavelength !! Infrared !! Visible Light !! Near Ultraviolet !! Ultraviolet !! Far Ultraviolet !! Soft X-Ray !! X-Ray !! Far X-Ray !! Extreme X-Ray Laser !! Near Gamma Ray !! Gamma Ray !! Far Gamma Ray | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 61: | Line 59: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | '''Capacitor Recharge Rate''' determines how fast the laser's power can be recharged and therefore determines its rate of fire. | |
− | Capacitor Recharge Rate determines how fast the laser's power can be recharged and therefore determines its rate of fire. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
− | |||
! Recharge Rate !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! 8 !! 10 !! 12 !! 16 !! 20 !! 25 | ! Recharge Rate !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! 8 !! 10 !! 12 !! 16 !! 20 !! 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 72: | Line 68: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | '''Reduced Size Lasers''' creates more compact lasers that have slower rates of fire. | |
− | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
− | |||
! Reduction !! 1 !! 0.75 !! 0.5 | ! Reduction !! 1 !! 0.75 !! 0.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 86: | Line 80: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | '''Energy Weapon Mount''' allow to design a larger weapons than could normally be constructed using available technology. A ship can only mount one spinal weapon and they cannot be mounted in turrets. The possibilities are Standard Mount, Spinal Mount and Advanced Spinal Mount. The latter two uses a focal size 25% larger and 50% larger than the maximum possible for a normal laser. Which increase all bases stats as specified above. | |
+ | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
− | + | ! Reduction !! Standard !! Spinal Mount !! Advanced Spinal | |
− | ! Reduction !! | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Focal Size | ! Focal Size | ||
Line 97: | Line 91: | ||
| - || 5,000 || 20,000 | | - || 5,000 || 20,000 | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Notes== | ||
+ | * Spinal Mount were introduced in [[Version 6.30]] | ||
{{Components}} | {{Components}} | ||
[[Category:Components]] | [[Category:Components]] | ||
[[Category:Designed Systems]] | [[Category:Designed Systems]] |
Revision as of 08:54, 28 February 2016
This article could use a little love. You could help by expanding or correcting it, or just by cleaning up some clutter. |
Lasers are a type of beam weapon.
Description
Lasers are a type of beam weapon.
Maximum Range = ( Base Damage * 10000km ) * Range Modifier Rate of Fire = ( Base Damage * 5s ) / Capacitor Recharge Rate
While the theoretical maximum range far exceeds 1.5m km, no Beam Fire Control is able to handle ranges beyond this limit. Longer laser ranges still lead to increased damage across their effective range. Lasers can be mounted in turrets
Usage
Lasers have good damage and good range. While they don't have any specialty like other beam weapons, they have no weakness and can be used for every purpose. Small turreted lasers provide good long range beam point defense, while large lasers excel at penetrating armor, and inflicting Shock Damage. Spinal lasers allow the construction of even larger weapons, although restricted to one per ship.
Damage Profile
- | - | x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Components
Laser Focal Size determines how large the laser focal size (or calibre). Larger laser cause more damage, has higher base range, but requires more power, which means it'll fire slower unless your charge tech keeps up.
Focal Size | 10cm | 12cm | 15cm | 20cm | 25cm | 30cm | 35cm | 40cm | 50cm | 60cm | 70cm | 80cm |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Size (HS) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 25 |
Base Damage | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 24 | 32 | 42 | 65 | 94 | 128 | 168 |
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
Laser Wavelength modifies the range, with longer wavelength lasers having greater range.
Wavelength | Infrared | Visible Light | Near Ultraviolet | Ultraviolet | Far Ultraviolet | Soft X-Ray | X-Ray | Far X-Ray | Extreme X-Ray Laser | Near Gamma Ray | Gamma Ray | Far Gamma Ray |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Range Modifier | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
Capacitor Recharge Rate determines how fast the laser's power can be recharged and therefore determines its rate of fire.
Recharge Rate | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
Reduced Size Lasers creates more compact lasers that have slower rates of fire.
Reduction | 1 | 0.75 | 0.5 |
---|---|---|---|
Recharge Multiplier | 1 | 4 | 20 |
RP cost | - | 5000 | 15,000 |
Energy Weapon Mount allow to design a larger weapons than could normally be constructed using available technology. A ship can only mount one spinal weapon and they cannot be mounted in turrets. The possibilities are Standard Mount, Spinal Mount and Advanced Spinal Mount. The latter two uses a focal size 25% larger and 50% larger than the maximum possible for a normal laser. Which increase all bases stats as specified above.
Reduction | Standard | Spinal Mount | Advanced Spinal |
---|---|---|---|
Focal Size | 1 | 1.25 | 1.5 |
RP cost | - | 5,000 | 20,000 |
Notes
- Spinal Mount were introduced in Version 6.30
|