Aurora is on version 2.5.0 C#, available at the Aurora Forums.
Contact Erik on the forum for a wiki account.
Difference between revisions of "Particle Beams"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m (→Damage Profile) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 200px; text-align: center;" | {| border="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 200px; text-align: center;" | ||
− | |+ Example Strength- | + | |+ Example Strength-5 hit |
− | | - || | + | | - || x || x || x || - || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || x || - || - || - || - || - || - | | - || - || x || - || - || - || - || - || - |
Latest revision as of 22:17, 6 February 2016
Description
Particle Beams are a type of beam weapon. Unlike Lasers and Plasma Carronades their damage does not drop off at larger ranges.
Their rate of fire is
Base Damage*2.5 / Capacitor Recharge Rate * 5s
Particle beams cannot be mounted in turrets.
Usage
Particle Beams are useful at long beam ranges as anti-ship weaponry. At close range they are outperformed by Lasers. They are not recommended as PD weapons as they can't be turreted, and most missiles only require one damage.
Damage Profile
- | x | x | x | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Components
Particle Beam Strength
Particle Beam Strength | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 36 | 50 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Size (HS) | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 28 | 22 |
RP cost | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
Particle Beam Range
Beam range (kkm) | 100 | 150 | 200 | 240 | 320 | 400 | 500 | 640 | 800 | 1,000 | 1,200 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RP cost | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
Capacitor Recharge Rate
Recharge Rate | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
|