Aurora is on version 2.5.0 C#, available at the Aurora Forums.
Contact Erik on the forum for a wiki account.
Difference between revisions of "Plasma Carronade"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New Style) |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Plasma Carronades cannot be mounted in turrets | Plasma Carronades cannot be mounted in turrets | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Damage Profile=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | [[File:Damage gradients.JPG|1000px|Damage templates for different weapon types.]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | Plasma Carronades are shallow-gradient damage profiles compared to other options. | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
− | Plasma Carronades have high damage and short range, making them very good at dealing out [[Shock Damage]]. However they are worse than lasers at penetrating armor, and their damage falls off quickly. | + | Plasma Carronades have high damage and short range, making them very good at dealing out [[Shock Damage]]. However they are worse than lasers or other beam weapons at penetrating armor, and their damage falls off quickly. |
==Damage Profile== | ==Damage Profile== | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 200px; text-align: center;" | {| border="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 200px; text-align: center;" | ||
− | |+ Example Strength- | + | |+ Example Strength-9 hit |
| x || x || x || x || x || - || - || - || - | | x || x || x || x || x || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | - || | + | | - || x || x || x || - || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
− | | - || - || | + | | - || - || x || - || - || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - | | - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
Latest revision as of 21:26, 16 October 2022
Description
Plasma Carronades are a type of beam weapon. They have a maximum range of
Base Damage * 10000km
Their rate of fire is
Base Damage / Capacitor Recharge Rate * 5s
Plasma Carronades cannot be mounted in turrets
Damage Profile
Plasma Carronades are shallow-gradient damage profiles compared to other options.
Usage
Plasma Carronades have high damage and short range, making them very good at dealing out Shock Damage. However they are worse than lasers or other beam weapons at penetrating armor, and their damage falls off quickly.
Damage Profile
x | x | x | x | x | - | - | - | - |
- | x | x | x | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Components
Plasma Carronade Size
Carronade Size | 15cm | 20cm | 25cm | 30cm | 35cm | 40cm | 50cm | 60cm | 70cm | 80cm |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Size (HS) | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 25 |
Base Damage | 6 | 10 | 16 | 24 | 32 | 42 | 65 | 94 | 128 | 168 |
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 |
Capacitor Recharge Rate
Recharge Rate | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
|