Aurora is on version 2.5.0 C#, available at the Aurora Forums.
Contact Erik on the forum for a wiki account.
Difference between revisions of "Plasma Carronade"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New Style) |
m (→Damage Profile: Updated, they no longer have the half-height template.) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 200px; text-align: center;" | {| border="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 200px; text-align: center;" | ||
− | |+ Example Strength- | + | |+ Example Strength-9 hit |
| x || x || x || x || x || - || - || - || - | | x || x || x || x || x || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | - || | + | | - || x || x || x || - || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
− | | - || - || | + | | - || - || x || - || - || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - | | - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
Revision as of 22:14, 6 February 2016
Description
Plasma Carronades are a type of beam weapon. They have a maximum range of
Base Damage * 10000km
Their rate of fire is
Base Damage / Capacitor Recharge Rate * 5s
Plasma Carronades cannot be mounted in turrets
Usage
Plasma Carronades have high damage and short range, making them very good at dealing out Shock Damage. However they are worse than lasers at penetrating armor, and their damage falls off quickly.
Damage Profile
x | x | x | x | x | - | - | - | - |
- | x | x | x | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Components
Plasma Carronade Size
Carronade Size | 15cm | 20cm | 25cm | 30cm | 35cm | 40cm | 50cm | 60cm | 70cm | 80cm |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Size (HS) | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 25 |
Base Damage | 6 | 10 | 16 | 24 | 32 | 42 | 65 | 94 | 128 | 168 |
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 |
Capacitor Recharge Rate
Recharge Rate | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
|