Aurora is on version 2.5.0 C#, available at the Aurora Forums.
Contact Erik on the forum for a wiki account.
Difference between revisions of "Lasers"
GreatTuna2 (talk | contribs) (It's not plasma lances... Changed the text to reflect the realities of C# better.) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | |||
− | |||
Lasers are a type of [[Beam Overview|beam weapon]]. | Lasers are a type of [[Beam Overview|beam weapon]]. | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
− | Lasers are a type of beam weapon. | + | Lasers are a type of [[beam weapon]]. |
Maximum Range = ( Base Damage * 10000km ) * Range Modifier | Maximum Range = ( Base Damage * 10000km ) * Range Modifier | ||
− | Rate of Fire = ( Base Damage * 5s ) / Capacitor Recharge Rate | + | Rate of Fire = ( Base Damage * 5s ) / Capacitor Recharge Rate (rounded up to the next multiple of 5s) |
While the theoretical maximum range far exceeds 1.5m km, no [[Beam Fire Control]] is able to handle ranges beyond this limit. Longer laser ranges still lead to increased damage across their effective range. | While the theoretical maximum range far exceeds 1.5m km, no [[Beam Fire Control]] is able to handle ranges beyond this limit. Longer laser ranges still lead to increased damage across their effective range. | ||
− | Lasers can be mounted in | + | Lasers can be mounted in a [[turret]]. |
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
− | Lasers | + | |
+ | Lasers are an all-rounder weapon, with the widest array of modifications and able to work in some capacity in most roles. They have no major weaknesses with their weakest area possibly being point defense; even there, their range allows them to counter missiles with laser warheads effectively. Medium-calibre lasers can provide decent damage with good fire-rate, while large lasers can hit hard even at longer ranges. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Lasers can be put on a spinal mount: basic spinal mount will increase the caliber by 25% and advanced one will increase it by 50%; this will increase the range, damage and time to reload accordingly. Only one spinal weapon can be mounted on a ship. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Lasers can also be turreted and downsized at a cost of massive penalties to their firerate. | ||
==Damage Profile== | ==Damage Profile== | ||
− | + | [[File:Damage gradients.JPG|1000px|Damage templates for different weapon types.]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | Lasers use the 3-gradient damage profile, the second best after Particle Lances. | |
==Components== | ==Components== | ||
− | '''Laser Focal Size''' determines how large the laser focal size (or calibre). Larger | + | '''Laser Focal Size''' determines how large the laser focal size (or calibre). Larger lasers cause more damage and have longer ranges, but they also require more power, which means they'll fire slower unless your capacitor recharge tech keeps up. |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
Line 38: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Size (HS) | ! Size (HS) | ||
− | | 3 || 4|| 4 || 6 || 8 || 9 || 11 || 12 || 16 || 19 || 22 || 25 | + | | 3 || 4 || 4 || 6 || 8 || 9 || 11 || 12 || 16 || 19 || 22 || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
! Base Damage | ! Base Damage | ||
− | | 3 || 4|| 6 || 10 || 16 || 24 || 32 || 42 || 65 || 94 || 128 || 168 | + | | 3 || 4 || 6 || 10 || 16 || 24 || 32 || 42 || 65 || 94 || 128 || 168 |
|- | |- | ||
! RP cost | ! RP cost | ||
Line 47: | Line 41: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | '''Laser Wavelength''' modifies the range, with | + | '''Laser Wavelength''' modifies the range, with shorter-wavelength lasers having greater range. |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
Line 59: | Line 53: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | '''Capacitor Recharge Rate''' determines how fast the laser's power can be recharged and therefore determines its rate of fire. | + | '''Capacitor Recharge Rate''' determines how fast the laser's power can be recharged, and therefore determines its rate of fire. A ship must also be equipped with sufficient [[power plants]] to recharge the lasers in order to maintain their maximum rate of fire. |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
Line 80: | Line 74: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | '''Energy Weapon Mount''' allow to design a larger weapons than could normally be constructed using available technology. A ship can only mount one spinal weapon and they cannot be mounted in turrets. The possibilities are Standard Mount, Spinal Mount and Advanced Spinal Mount. The latter two | + | '''Energy Weapon Mount''' allow to design a larger weapons than could normally be constructed using available technology. A ship can only mount one spinal weapon and they cannot be mounted in turrets. The possibilities are Standard Mount, Spinal Mount and Advanced Spinal Mount. The latter two use a focal size 25% larger and 50% larger than the maximum possible for a normal laser. This increases all bases stats, as specified above. |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
Line 91: | Line 85: | ||
| - || 5,000 || 20,000 | | - || 5,000 || 20,000 | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
{{Components}} | {{Components}} | ||
[[Category:Components]] | [[Category:Components]] | ||
[[Category:Designed Systems]] | [[Category:Designed Systems]] |
Latest revision as of 16:05, 7 April 2024
Lasers are a type of beam weapon.
Description
Lasers are a type of beam weapon.
Maximum Range = ( Base Damage * 10000km ) * Range Modifier Rate of Fire = ( Base Damage * 5s ) / Capacitor Recharge Rate (rounded up to the next multiple of 5s)
While the theoretical maximum range far exceeds 1.5m km, no Beam Fire Control is able to handle ranges beyond this limit. Longer laser ranges still lead to increased damage across their effective range. Lasers can be mounted in a turret.
Usage
Lasers are an all-rounder weapon, with the widest array of modifications and able to work in some capacity in most roles. They have no major weaknesses with their weakest area possibly being point defense; even there, their range allows them to counter missiles with laser warheads effectively. Medium-calibre lasers can provide decent damage with good fire-rate, while large lasers can hit hard even at longer ranges.
Lasers can be put on a spinal mount: basic spinal mount will increase the caliber by 25% and advanced one will increase it by 50%; this will increase the range, damage and time to reload accordingly. Only one spinal weapon can be mounted on a ship.
Lasers can also be turreted and downsized at a cost of massive penalties to their firerate.
Damage Profile
Lasers use the 3-gradient damage profile, the second best after Particle Lances.
Components
Laser Focal Size determines how large the laser focal size (or calibre). Larger lasers cause more damage and have longer ranges, but they also require more power, which means they'll fire slower unless your capacitor recharge tech keeps up.
Focal Size | 10cm | 12cm | 15cm | 20cm | 25cm | 30cm | 35cm | 40cm | 50cm | 60cm | 70cm | 80cm |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Size (HS) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 25 |
Base Damage | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 24 | 32 | 42 | 65 | 94 | 128 | 168 |
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
Laser Wavelength modifies the range, with shorter-wavelength lasers having greater range.
Wavelength | Infrared | Visible Light | Near Ultraviolet | Ultraviolet | Far Ultraviolet | Soft X-Ray | X-Ray | Far X-Ray | Extreme X-Ray Laser | Near Gamma Ray | Gamma Ray | Far Gamma Ray |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Range Modifier | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
Capacitor Recharge Rate determines how fast the laser's power can be recharged, and therefore determines its rate of fire. A ship must also be equipped with sufficient power plants to recharge the lasers in order to maintain their maximum rate of fire.
Recharge Rate | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RP cost | 1,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 125,000 | 250,000 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,000,000 |
Reduced Size Lasers creates more compact lasers that have slower rates of fire.
Reduction | 1 | 0.75 | 0.5 |
---|---|---|---|
Recharge Multiplier | 1 | 4 | 20 |
RP cost | - | 5000 | 15,000 |
Energy Weapon Mount allow to design a larger weapons than could normally be constructed using available technology. A ship can only mount one spinal weapon and they cannot be mounted in turrets. The possibilities are Standard Mount, Spinal Mount and Advanced Spinal Mount. The latter two use a focal size 25% larger and 50% larger than the maximum possible for a normal laser. This increases all bases stats, as specified above.
Reduction | Standard | Spinal Mount | Advanced Spinal |
---|---|---|---|
Focal Size | 1 | 1.25 | 1.5 |
RP cost | - | 5,000 | 20,000 |
|