Aurora is on version 2.5.0 C#, available at the Aurora Forums.
Contact Erik on the forum for a wiki account.
Difference between revisions of "Power Plants"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Components== | ==Components== | ||
===Power Plant Technology=== | ===Power Plant Technology=== | ||
− | {| | + | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" |
− | |||
! Technology !! Pressurised Water Reactor !! Pebble Bed Reactor !! Gas-Cooled Fast Reactor !! Stellarator Fusion Reactor !! Tokamak Fusion Reactor !! Magnetic Confinement Fusion Reactor !! Inertial Confinement Fusion Reactor !! Solid-core Anti-matter Power Plant !! Gas-core Anti-matter Power Plant !! Plasma-core Anti-matter Power Plant !! Beam Core Anti-matter Power Plant !! Vacuum Energy Power Plant | ! Technology !! Pressurised Water Reactor !! Pebble Bed Reactor !! Gas-Cooled Fast Reactor !! Stellarator Fusion Reactor !! Tokamak Fusion Reactor !! Magnetic Confinement Fusion Reactor !! Inertial Confinement Fusion Reactor !! Solid-core Anti-matter Power Plant !! Gas-core Anti-matter Power Plant !! Plasma-core Anti-matter Power Plant !! Beam Core Anti-matter Power Plant !! Vacuum Energy Power Plant | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | ===Power vs Efficiency=== | ||
+ | The Power vs Efficiency tech can increase reactor output at the cost of an increased chance of [[secondary explosion]] if the reactor is hit. | ||
− | + | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |
− | {| | ||
− | |||
! Boost !! 0% !! 5% !! 10% !! 15% !! 20% !! 25% !! 30% || 40%|| 50% | ! Boost !! 0% !! 5% !! 10% !! 15% !! 20% !! 25% !! 30% || 40%|| 50% | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
| - ||1,000||2,000||3,000||5,000||7,500||12,500 || 25,000 || 50,000 | | - ||1,000||2,000||3,000||5,000||7,500||12,500 || 25,000 || 50,000 | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
===Size=== | ===Size=== | ||
− | Total Power Plant Size ranges between 0.1-30 HS. | + | Total Power Plant Size ranges between 0.1-30 HS. Affect HTK. |
− | |||
{{Components}} | {{Components}} | ||
[[Category:Components]] | [[Category:Components]] | ||
[[Category:Designed Systems]] | [[Category:Designed Systems]] |
Revision as of 13:04, 13 February 2016
The power plant is the power source for all powered ship component systems, such as beam weapons and shields. Power plant offer variable power output based on the technology in use.
Usage
Each ship should have at least enough power generation capacity to fire all its beam weapons.
Components
Power Plant Technology
Technology | Pressurised Water Reactor | Pebble Bed Reactor | Gas-Cooled Fast Reactor | Stellarator Fusion Reactor | Tokamak Fusion Reactor | Magnetic Confinement Fusion Reactor | Inertial Confinement Fusion Reactor | Solid-core Anti-matter Power Plant | Gas-core Anti-matter Power Plant | Plasma-core Anti-matter Power Plant | Beam Core Anti-matter Power Plant | Vacuum Energy Power Plant |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Power per HS | 2 | 3 | 4.5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 32 | 40 |
RP cost | 1,500 | 3,000 | 6,000 | 12,000 | 24,000 | 45,000 | 90,000 | 180,000 | 375,000 | 750,000 | 1,500,000 | 3,000,000 |
Power vs Efficiency
The Power vs Efficiency tech can increase reactor output at the cost of an increased chance of secondary explosion if the reactor is hit.
Boost | 0% | 5% | 10% | 15% | 20% | 25% | 30% | 40% | 50% |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Explosion Chance | 5% | 7% | 10% | 12% | 16% | 20% | 25% | 30% | 35% |
RP cost | - | 1,000 | 2,000 | 3,000 | 5,000 | 7,500 | 12,500 | 25,000 | 50,000 |
Size
Total Power Plant Size ranges between 0.1-30 HS. Affect HTK.
|